Skip to main content Skip to main menu

Main menu

Slideshow

Passings, Spring/Summer 2022

Friday, June 10, 2022 - 2:19pm
Image:
Terry logo

1940s

Lt. I. Harold Storey (BBA ’42), Rome, Nov. 21. Mortimer F. Meadors (BBA ’47), Macon, Nov. 24. James ‘Ed’ E. Nivens (BBA ’48), Gainesville, Jan. 24. Buddy Aldredge (BBA ’49), Atlanta, Jan. 9.  Harold ‘Hal’ F. Pittard (BBA ’49), South Daytona, Fla., March 9. Richard ‘Dick’ G. Wootton (BBA ’49, MEd ’52), Brunswick, Nov. 30.

1950s

James ‘Jim’ C. Trapnell Jr. (BBA ’50), Marietta, Jan. 4. William ‘Bodie’ R. Townsend (BBA ’51), Watkinsville, Jan. 24. Charles ‘Charlie’ R. Crisp (BBA ’52), Moultrie, Feb. 18. Gerald ‘Jerry’ I. Heller (BBA ’52), Ocilla, Jan. 11. Walter Hirschberg (BBA ’52), Marietta, Nov. 17. Rowland A. Radford Jr. (BBA ’52), Atlanta, Dec. 7. H. Alexander ‘Alex’ Lowe (BBA ’53), Clayton, Nov. 8. Brian A. Hester (BBA ’55), McKinney, Texas, Feb. 25. William ‘Bill’ K. Spaulding (BBA ’55), Dunwoody, March 30. William ‘Bill’ H. Eades (BBA ’56), Signal Mountain, Tenn., Nov. 22. Jerome ‘Jerry’ L. Kaplan (BBA ’56), Macon, Jan. 26. Sanford R. Karesh (BBA ’56, JD ’58), Marietta, Jan. 9. Mukhwant ‘Mike’ S. Sandhu (MBA ’56), Winter Garden, Fla., Oct. 19. Arthur N. Berry Jr. (BBA ’57), Roswell, March 12. William ‘Billy’ B. Griffin Jr. (BBA ’57), Atlanta, Jan. 23. Anita J. Phillips (BBA ’57), Hawkinsville, Jan. 19. Louis J. Smith (BBA ’57), Marietta, Jan. 7. Bennie L. Wester (BBA ’57), Satsuma, Fla., Feb. 8. William ‘Bill’ B. Chambers (BBA ’58), Madison, Dec. 10. Donald ‘Don’ F. Corley (BBA ’58), Panama City, Fla., Jan. 20. Julian K. Franklin (BBA ’58), Gainesville, Feb. 14. William ‘Billy’ M. Giles Jr. (BBA ’58), Garden City, Nov. 9. Donald ‘Don’ C. Hartsfield (BBA ’58), Cumming, Oct. 10. Col. James ‘Jimmy’ W. Kidd Jr. (BBA ’58), Flowery Branch, Oct. 21. Raymond T. Coile (BBA ’59), Winterville, Nov. 28. Robert E. Fears Sr. (BBA ’59), Madison, Feb. 4. John D. Hawkins (BBA ’59), Marion, N.C., March 23. Charles ‘Charlie’ D. Horton (BBA ’59), Athens, March 12. Harriet ‘Kay’ Itzkow Podem (BBA ’59), Dothan, Ala., March 24.

1960s

The Hon. Barschall Andrews II (BBA ’60, LLB ’62), Columbus, Oct. 22. Ralph J. Beasley Jr. (BBA ’60), Greensboro, Oct. 9. Charles D. Bragg (BBA ’60, MBA ’61), Savannah, Oct. 31. F. Edward ‘Eddie’ Lummus II (BBA ’60), Brookhaven, March 30. Wallace ‘Wally’ N. Moses (BBA ’60), Albany, Nov. 29. Joe S. Payne (BBA ’60), Jefferson, March 15. James ‘Jimmy’ F. Sealy Sr. (BBA ’60), Blakely, Jan. 28. G. Ray Baldwin (BBA ’61), Americus, Jan. 3. Joel ‘Joe’ H. Cannon (BBA ’61), Montrose, Feb. 7. John C. Eckles (BBA ’61), Monroe, Jan. 1. James ‘Jim’ S. Majors (BBA ’61), Knoxville, Tenn., Oct. 15. A. Montague ‘Mont’ Miller (BBA ’61, JD ’63), Evans, Nov. 13. Linda ‘Diane’ D. Puckett (BBA ’61), Atlanta, Jan. 14. Ronald ‘Ron’ E. Teeple Sr. (BBA ’61), Savannah, Dec. 28. The Hon. F. L. ‘Larry’ Salmon (BBA ’62, JD ’63), Rome, Nov. 6. Spencer ‘Tommy’ T. Walden (BBA ’62), Albany, Oct. 13. Sanford ‘Rod’ N. Cameron (BBA ’63), Snellville, Nov. 6. William ‘Bill’ L. Cooley (BBA ’63), Clayton, Oct. 28. Roger D. Dansby Sr. (BBA ’63), Cataula, March 12. John ‘Johnny’ D. Ficklen III (BBA ’63), Griffin, Feb. 8. James ‘Lowell’ L. Fountain Sr. (BBA ’63), Suwanee, Nov. 16. Garner ‘Sonny’ C. Mobley Jr. (BBA ’63), Savannah, Jan. 5. Powell W. Griffith II (BBA ’64), Eatonton, Dec. 19. Billy D. Hooks (BBA ’64), Evans, Nov. 29. William ‘Russell’ R. Marable (BBA ’64), Lawrenceville, Feb. 8. Charles ‘Charlie’ W. McDaniel Jr. (BBA ’64), Thomaston, Feb. 9. Otis M. Smith Jr. (BBA ’64), Sandersville, Nov. 19. Ronald ‘Ronny’ L. Coven Sr. (BBA ’65), Kingsport, Tenn., Feb. 2. Herbert ‘Herby’ A. Peavy Jr. (BBA ’65), Conyers, Oct. 16. Kenneth ‘Sam’ N. Roper (BBA ’65), Greensboro, Dec. 6. John ‘Dick’ R. Blanchard (BBA ’66), Fripp Island, S.C., Jan. 7. Sen. John ‘Johnny’ H. Isakson (BBA ’66), Atlanta, Dec. 19. Lloyd ‘Jack’ J. Megahee (BBA ’66), Thomasville, Nov. 9. Peter K. Prutzman (BBA ’66, JD ’69), Frederick, Md., Jan. 28. J. Daniel ‘Dan’ Purgason (BBA ’66), Hogansville, Nov. 20. Capt. Charles ‘Danny’ E. Stow (BBA ’66), Gainesville, Jan. 20. James ‘Jim’ M. Brooks Jr. (BBA ’67), Marietta, Dec. 28. Joe E. Byers Jr. (BBA ’67, MBA ’69), Fayetteville, Dec. 18. Philip ‘Phil’ A. Moore (BBA ’67), Colorado Springs, Colo., Nov. 4. John ‘Dave’ D. Patman (BBA ’67), Macon, March 1. Leo L. Phillips Jr. (MBA ’67, JD ’70), Cochran, Nov. 28. Charles ‘Curt’ C. Strickland (BBA ’67), Augusta, Dec. 8. John R. Tanner (BBA ’67), Clermont, Dec. 25. Clyde K. Wright Jr. (BBA ’67, MAcc ’69), Sandersville, March 4. Norman ‘N.L.’ L. Yates Jr. (BBA ’67), Dublin, Jan. 11. Danny R. Camp (BBA ’68), Greenville, S.C., Jan. 9. G. Jackson ‘Jacky’ Hunter Jr. (BBA ’68), Williamston, S.C., Feb. 24. John S. Simmons Sr. (BBA ’68), Commerce, Nov. 13. Alva J. Spillers (BBA ’68), Covington, Nov. 3. George ‘Terry’ T. Adams (BBA ’69), Rossville, Feb. 15. William ‘Bill’ M. Bartlett Jr. (BBA ’69), Sautee Nacoochee, Feb. 6. Allan A. Kirwan (MBA ’69), Avondale Estates, Oct. 16. Howard ‘Wayne’ W. Molton (AB ’69), Monroe, Jan. 24. David R. Revell (BBA ’69), Columbus, Oct. 24. Tony G. Tanner (BBA ’69), Dacula, Dec. 13. L. Bruce Yawn (BBA ’69), Statesboro, Jan. 20.

1970s

E. Scott ‘Scotty’ Arnold (BBA ’70), Clayton, N.C., Feb. 3. Joe E. Benkoski Sr. (BBA ’70), Bogart, Feb. 14. James ‘Jim’ L. Blose (MA ’70), Bogart, Jan. 26. Sarah ‘Becky’ Greer Brannan (BBA ’70), McDonough, Oct. 13. James ‘Jim’ M. Davis (BBA ’70), Dalton, Feb. 26. Harold E. Griner (BBA ’70), Loganville, March 14. Thomas ‘Tommy’ C. Howell (BBA ’70), Miami, Fla., Feb. 23. William ‘Bill’ W. Lavigno III (BBA ’70, JD ’72), Lilburn, Nov. 12. Tommy J. Loggins (BSF ’70, MBA ’74), Lawrenceville, Feb. 26. Tommy H. Phillips (BBA ’70), Alpharetta, Dec. 7. Robert ‘Bobby’ D. Vaughan (BBA ’70), Gainesville, Jan. 1. Ronald ‘Neil’ N. Arrington (BBA ’71), Thomson, Dec. 2. Charles R. Bowen (BBA ’71), Newnan, Feb. 25. Ronald L. Dachs Sr. (BBA ’71), Mableton, Jan. 19. James ‘Jimmy’ A. Hill (BBA ’71), North, S.C., Feb. 28. Charles E. Holman Jr. (BBA ’72), Rockford, Ala., Oct. 5. Steven ‘Steve’ A. Skowronski (BBA ’72), Peachtree City, Oct. 9. Freddy D. Thrasher (BBA ’72), Arnoldsville, Nov. 26. Stanley ‘Stan’ A. Fillion Jr. (BBA ’73), Valdosta, Dec. 17. Michael ‘Mike’ D. Renedo (BBA ’73), Columbia, S.C., Oct. 8. Thomas ‘Tom’ A. Harbin (MAcc ’74), Anderson, S.C., Oct. 1. John ‘John Henry’ H. Martin III (BBA ’74), Mobile, Ala., Jan. 9. Robert ‘Bruce’ B. Morgan (BBA ’74), Martinez, Oct. 10. Bobby L. Stone (BBA ’74), Hiram, Jan. 29. Elizabeth ‘Liz’ Jones Cox (BBA ’75), Atlanta, Jan. 15. James ‘Jim’ H. Cox III (MBA ’75, JD ’75), Clarkesville, Jan. 5. Pat Hagan (BBA ’75), Fort Myers, Fla., Nov. 27. Keith G. Harris (BBA ’75), Stockbridge, March 25. W. Rhett Harrison (BBA ’75), Milledgeville, Jan. 6. Kenneth E. Hinson Sr. (MBA ’75), Summerville, S.C., March 11. Joan Parks (BBA ’75), Chattanooga, Tenn., March 26. Kenneth ‘Ken’ A. Regan (BBA ’75), Arlington, Oct. 1. Mary ‘Mary Ann’ A. Robertson (BBA ’75), Fripp Island, S.C., Nov. 3. Butch Armistead (BBA ’76), Zebulon, Oct. 7. Glenn A. Arnsdorff (MBA ’76), Savannah, Feb. 21. Michael ‘Mike’ E. Beasley (BBA ’76), Danielsville, Feb. 16. R. Gregory ‘Gregg’ Cook (BBA ’76, MAcc ’77), Atlanta, Jan. 17. William ‘Bill’ J. Maron (BBA ’76), Decatur, March 22. Donald ‘Don’ S. Toth (BBA ’76, MAcc ’78), Bluffton, S.C., Feb. 23. Frederick K. Ward (BBA ’76), Gainesville, Jan. 5. Leslie R. Ford (BBA ’77), Greensboro, N.C., Jan. 22. Thomas ‘Tom’ M. Howell (MBA ’77), Spartanburg, S.C., Nov. 1. Joan Moore (BBA ’77), Bishop, Oct. 29. Dr. Robert ‘Stu’ S. Murray (PhD ’77), Alpharetta, Feb. 27. Michael ‘Mike’ K. O'Connor (BBA ’77), Fayetteville, Dec. 23. Bernard Wind (BBA ’77), Charlotte, N.C., Dec. 27. Louis J. Freedman (AB ’79), Savannah, Oct. 8. D. Stanley ‘Stan’ Logue (BBA ’79), Albany, Dec. 31.

1980s

Raymond F. Penn (BBA ’80), Athens, March 13. Cynthia ‘Cindy’ L. Camp (BBA ’81), Alpharetta, Jan. 23. Steven ‘Steve’ W. Burg (AB ’83), Evans, Feb. 21. Kenneth ‘Ken’ K. Hansen (BBA ’83), Marietta, Jan. 17. Daniel ‘Dan’ O. Williams Sr. (BBA ’84), Marietta, Jan. 20. Charles W. Bennafield (BBA ’86), Stone Mountain, Nov. 7. Kent L. Harrington (AB ’86), Cumming, Jan. 22. Robert ‘Bob’ A. McCannon (AB ’86), Overland Park, Kan., March 11. Christopher ‘Chris’ L. Morris (AB ’87), Savannah, Feb. 15. Leslie ‘Kathy’ K. Marvel (AB ’88), Acworth, March 13. James ‘Jim’ H. Wiley (BBA ’88), Covington, Feb. 6.

1990s

Allison L. Jones (BBA ’91), Prospect, Ky., Oct. 30. Melanie L. Mewborne (MBA ’91), Dawsonville, Dec. 3. Kimberly Luckey Avery (BBA ’92, BSFCS ’10), Griffin, Oct. 8. Jeffery ‘Jeff’ W. Bailey (AB ’95), Lawrenceville, Jan. 15. Mollie M. McCaig (BBA ’96), Boulder, Colo., March 14.

2000s

O. Charles Krauth IV (BBA ’08), Atlanta, Oct. 28.

2010s

Jackson G. Bailey (BBA ’17), Macon, Nov. 14. Radcliff ‘Rad’ L. Spencer (BBA ’17), Jackson, Wyo., Feb. 13. Robert ‘Stephen’ S. Poydasheff III (BBA ’18), Columbus, March 13.